ambien online can buy valium vietnam buy xanax online in the uk xanax order from uk buy tramadol locally klonopin generic xanax generic tramadol price generic xanax gg 258 buy valium roche 10mg order valium online legal

join-btn

 

Awards List

Topeka Bar Association Awards

The Topeka Bar Association gives out awards each year. Awards are presented to TBA members at the annual
meeting, and the TBA gives out an annual Liberty Bell award in honor of Law Day during its May Luncheon. Click here for the 2014 Award Nomination Form.


Warren W. Shaw Distinguished Service Award

This award recognizes a lawyer or judge for exemplary service to the legal profession or the Topeka Bar Association.
It may be awarded to recognize an especially meritorious deed for service which significantly advances the
administration of justice, the goals of the legal profession or brings honor and recognition to the Topeka Bar
Association or may be awarded to recognize the continuous long-standing service of a recipient to the legal
profession or the Topeka Bar Association.

Award recipients include:

1995 Hon. E. Newton Vickers
1996 Retired Chief Justice David Prager
1997 Carl W. Quarnstrom
1998 Gerald L. Goodell
1999 Elwaine F. Pomeroy
2000 Judge Sam A. Crow
2001 Robert E. Tilton
2002 Wayne T. Stratton
2003 Thomas E Wright

2004 Edward L. Bailey
2005 Arthur Palmer
2006 Judge Terry L. Bullock
2007 Judge Richard Rogers
2008 Chief Justice Kay McFarland
2009 Donald Patterson
2010 Eldon Sloan
2011 Susan Krehbiel William
2012 Pedro L. Irigonegaray
2013 James C. Wright

2014 Hon. Marla J. Luckert

Luckert-Marla

 

 

 


Outstanding Young Lawyer Award

This award recognizes the outstanding efforts of a Young Lawyer member of the Topeka Bar Association who has
rendered meritorious service to the legal profession, the community, or the Topeka Bar Association.

Award recipients include:

1995 Darin M. Conklin
1996 Jeffrey A. Wietharn
1997 Douglas Shima
1998 Teresa L. Sittenauer
1999 Christina Collins
2000 Anne M. Kindling
2001 Leslie M. Miller
2002 Melissa Wangemann
2003 Chelsey Langland

2004 Jared S. Maag
2005 Michelle L. Miller
2006 Amanda Kiefer
2007 Jason 'Jake' Fisher
2008 Matthew Bergmann
2009 Scott A. Grosskreutz
2010 Justin Ferrell
2011 Vincent Cox
2012 Diane L. Bellquist
2013 Luke Sinclair

2014 Maren Ludwig

 

 

 


Honorable E. Newton Vickers Professionalism Award

This award recognizes a member of the Topeka Bar Association who, by his or her conduct, honesty, integrity
and courtesy, best exemplify, represent and encourage other lawyers to follow the highest standards of the legal
profession, including those contained in the Topeka Bar Association Creed of Professional Courtesy.

Award recipients include:

2000 Stephen W. Cavanaugh
2001 Alan F. Alderson
2002 Terry E. Beck
2003 Honorable David Knudson
2004 Honorable Marla J. Luckert
2005 Ruth E. Graham
2006 Carol Gilliam Green

2007 Louis F. Eisenbarth
2008 J. Steveen Pigg
2009 Richard F. Hayse
2010 Honorable Nancy Parrish
2011 Judy Olander
2012 Tom Lemon
2013 Natalie Haag
2014 Doug Shima

Shima-Doug

 


Past President's Award

Each President of the Topeka Bar Association is recognized at the annual meeting of the TBA and awarded with
a plaque for their service on the TBA Board of Directors after they have finished their term as past president.

Past presidents include:

1905-06 R.B. Welch
1906-08 Capt. Joseph G. Waters
1909-10 J.B. Larimer
1910-14 Capt. Joseph G. Waters
1915-17 Hon. Z.T. Hazen
1918-19 Charles Blood Smith
1919-20 Leonard S. Ferry
1920-21 Hon. Otis F. Hungate
1922-23 Thomas F. Doran
1923-24 Col. A.M. Harvey
1924-25 Thomas M. Lillard
1925-26 Robert Stone
1926-27 Hon. James A. McClure
1927-28 W.E. Atchinson
1928-29 David E. Palmer
1929-30 John J. Schenck
1930-31 Col. Clad Hamilton
1931-32 Hugh McFarland
1932-33 Bennett R. Wheeler
1934-35 Edwin A. Austin
1935-36 W.R. Hazen
1936-37 Thomas Amory Lee
1937-38 Hon. George A. Kline
1938-39 Robert L. Webb
1939-40 Walter T. Chaney
1940-41Hon. Paul H. Heinz
1941-42 Tinkham Veale
1942-43 John E. DuMars
1943-44 O.B. Eidson
1944-45 Randal C. Harvey
1945-46 Hon. Dean McElhenny
1946-47 Byron M. Gray
1947-48 M.F. Cosgrove
1948-49 Ralph W. Oman
1949-50 James E. Smith
1950-51 Lester M. Goodell
1951-52 Frank E. Miller
1952-53 John S. Dean, Jr.
1953-54 Howard A. Jones
1954-55 Phil H. Lewis
1955-56 Robert E. Russell
1956-57 A. Harry Crane
1957-58 Barton E. Griffith
1958-59 Warren W. Shaw
1959-60 Clayton E. Kline
1960-61 Hon. Beryl R. Johnson
1961-62 Marlin S. Casey
1962-63 Harry W. Colmery
1963-64 Clayton M. Davis
1964-65 Hall Smith

1965-66 Allen Meyers
1966-67 Ward Martin
1967-68 John W. Lewis
1968-69 Herbert Marshall
1969-70 Mark L. Bennett, Sr.
1970-71 Erle W. Francis
1971-72 James W. Porter
1972-73 William B. McElhenny
1973-74 Robert R. Irwin
1974-75 Donald Patterson
1975-76 Charles S. Fisher, Jr.
1976-77 Louis R. Eisenbarth
1977-78 Hon. Michael A. Barbara
1978-79 Floyd E. Gehrt
1979-80 David H. Fisher
1989-81 James Waugh
1981-82 Glenn D. Cogswell
1982-83 Myron L. Listrom
1983-84 E. Gene McKinney
1984-85 Wayne T. Stratton
1985-86 Carl W. Quarnstrom
1986-87 Linda D. Elrod
1987-88 Arthur E. Palmer
1988-89 Frank M. Rice
1989-90 James Grimes
1990-91 Hon. E. Newton Vickers
1991-92 Ralph E. Skoog
1992-93 Gerald J. Letourneau
1993-94 Robert E. Tilton
1994-95 Ruth E. Graham
1995-96 Alan F. Alderson
1996-97 Charles N. Henson
1997-98 Stephen W. Cavanaugh
1998-99 Hon. Marla J. Luckert
1999-00 Arthur A. Glassman
2000-01 Gerald L. Goodell
2001-02 Edward L. Bailey
2002-03 Daniel W. Crow
2003-04 James C. Wright
2004-05 Hon. Evelyn Z. Wilson
2005-06 Daniel J. Gonniger
2006-07 Patrick Salsbury
2007-08 Teresa Watson
2008-09 Douglas T. Shima
2009-10 Terry E. Beck
2010-11 James W. Parrish
2011-12 Ardith Smith-Woertz

Elwood Phil14

 


Liberty Bell Award

The purpose of the Liberty Bell Award program is to recognize community service that has strengthened the
American system of freedom under the law. Any individual who has rendered outstanding service to his/her
community may be considered eligible. While all fields of endeavor are intended for inclusion, the award's purpose
is to accord public recognition to men and women, particularly non-lawyers, for outstanding service in one or more
of these areas:

  • Promoting a better understanding of our Constitution and the Bill of Rights;
  • Encouraging greater respect for law and the courts;
  • Stimulating a deeper sense of individual responsibility so that citizens recognize their duties as well as their rights;
  • Contributing to the effective functioning of our institutions of governments; and
  • Fostering a better understanding and appreciation of the rule of law.

Award recipients include:

1994 Gerald R. Beavers, Topeka Police Chief

1995 The Brown Foundation1996 Kids Voting Kansas

1997 Dawna Edmonds, Seaman High School teacher for mock trials in the Advanced Placement Govt. class

1998 Ron Keefover

1999 Topeka Police Department Citizens Academy2000 William E. Richards, Sr.

2001 CASA of Shawnee County

2002 Judge G. Joseph Pierron

2003 Battered Women's Task Force

2004 Shawnee County Youth Court

2005 Washburn Law Clinic

2006 "We the People...The Citizen and the Constitiution" a program of the Kansas State Dept. of Education

2007 Judge Patrick McAnany 2008 KBA Young Lawyers Section Mock Trial Competition

2009 Horizons Solutions For Change

2010 Don Troth - Court Administrator

2011 Elizabeth Ensley Shawnee County Election Commissioner

2012 Connie Sanchez and the YMCA Safe Visit Program

2013 Ronald Wurtz, Retired Federal Public Defender

2014 Judge G. Joseph Pierron

Shopping Cart

 x 
Cart empty